Rice bran oil is extracted from the outer hull (“bran”) of the rice grain. Rich in Vitamin-E group anti-oxidants Tocopherol, Oryzanol and Tocotrienol, rice bran oil has been used for centuries throughout Asia to treat dry skin, enhance skin health and maintain a youthful appearance. Rice starch has clinically-proven soothing and softening benefits for dry and stressed skin, including eczema. By forming a fine protective film over the skin, rice starch counteracts dryness. In addition, rice starch contains natural proteins and amino acids that act as effective humectants and are essential building blocks for the skin. As a beauty tradition, Indonesian women often rinse their face with rice water left over from washing rice as a cooling, healthy, skin softening treatment.